Joseph Davidovits

Tag: forgery

Wrong statement on Pyramids of Bosnia

I wrote in my main article dedicated to the Bosnian Pyramids an update stating that: “According to our information, we believe that the sample of concrete that I have examined under the electron microscope comes from a type of cistern or water tank (the drilling report is mentioning a concrete “ceiling” and an empty space of 4 meters depth followed by a “concrete” floor, see the pdf below). The geopolymer concrete analyzed is a kind of Roman concrete, which in no way corresponds to the materials that constitute the casing of the pyramids and look like pudding stone. Consequently, the information published on the Bosnian Pyramids websites are inaccurate.” Read the entire article at Pyramids in Bosnia.   Lire la suite... / Read more...

Le fiasco de la mini-pyramide de NOVA

NOVA mini-pyramid (© J. Davidovits, 1991)

NOVA mini-pyramide (© J. Davidovits, 1991)

Depuis quelques semaines, plusieurs forums internet discutent de mon intervention dans un documentaire réalisé en 1991 par la chaine américaine PBS, pour la fameuse émission de vulgarisation scientifique “NOVA” intitulé: This Old Pyramid. L’objectif de NOVA était l’illustration des différentes techniques proposées par les experts dans la construction des pyramides d’Égypte. NOVA avait pour cela décidé de construire, à Guizeh, une mini-pyramide, selon les “techniques anciennes”. J’ai relaté mon expérience dans plusieurs de mes livres: Ils ont bâti les Pyramides (2002), La Nouvelle histoire des pyramides (2004 et 2006) et Why the Pharaohs built the Pyramids with Fake Stones (2010). Je la met à disposition pour la première fois sur internet, dans le fichier pdf ci-dessous qui reproduit certaines pages et figures de l’édition de 2002 “Ils ont bâti les Pyramides“. À l’arrivée de l’équipe de tournage télévisé, et de moi-même, la mini-pyramide était pratiquement terminée sur deux cotés, ceux recouverts de blocs de parement, non dressés (voir la Figure 77 dans le fichier pdf). Les ouvriers avaient utilisé des camions, chariots élévateurs et outils en acier pour leur ouvrage, le matériau étant du calcaire tendre extrait d’une carrière à Tourah, de l’autre coté du Nil. Mais, l’utilisation de ces engins de travaux publics ne fut pas montrée dans le documentaire “This Old Pyramid”. Le parement est visible de ce coté-ci, mais il est absent sur la partie arrière qui ne fut jamais terminée, comme le montre la Figure ci-dessus ainsi que la Figure 82, prise à la fin du tournage et avant la grande fête traditionnelle de fin de chantier.   Lire la suite... / Read more...

NOVA mini-pyramid: fiasco and swindle

NOVA mini-pyramid (© J. Davidovits, 1991)

NOVA mini-pyramid (© J. Davidovits, 1991)

In recent weeks, several internet forums discuss my involvement in a documentary made in 1991 by the American channel PBS, famous for it popular science program “NOVA” and entitled This Old Pyramid. The objective of NOVA was the illustration of different techniques proposed by experts in the construction of the pyramids of Egypt. NOVA had decided to build at Giza, a mini-pyramid, according to the “old techniques”. I related my experience in several of my books: in French (Ils ont bâti les pyramides, 2002; La nouvelle histoire des pyramides, 2004 and 2006) and in English more recently (Why the Pharaohs built the Pyramids with Fake Stones, 2009). I shall make it available for the first time on the internet as a pdf file below which reproduces some pages and figures of the English edition of “Why the Pharaohs built the Pyramids with Fake Stones”. At the arrival of the television crew, including myself, the mini-pyramid was practically finished and had two of it sides convered with their casing stones, not dressed. The workers had used trucks, forklifts and steel tools for their work, the material being soft limestone quarried at Tura, on the other side of the Nile. But the use of construction equipment was not shown in the documentary “This Old Pyramid”. The casing stones are absent on the back of the mini-pyramid which was never completed, as shown in the figure above and Figure 3.14 in the pdf file, taken at the end of filming and before the big traditional festival End of construction.   Lire la suite... / Read more...

Error or forgery on the Stele of Merneptah, known as Israel Stele

The objectives of this article are twofold. First of all, it presents one information omitted in Chapter 11 of my last book in French language De cette fresque naquit la Bible (The Lost Fresco and the Bible ). Then, it denounces an error, or more probably the forgery of an archaeological document of the greatest importance.

The stele of Merneptah contains the oldest mention of Israel in an extra-biblical document. Flinders Petrie discovered it in 1896, at Thebes, Egypt, in Merneptah’s mortuary temple. Merneptah was the son of Ramses II. The stele describes the military campaign undertaken in 1207 B.C. against the Libyans, and, eventually a campaign to Canaan by which a group of people named Israel would have been destroyed. One reads in lines 26 to 28 of this stele, according to the official translation: The princes are prostrate, they say: let us be in peace! Nobody any more raises the head among the Nine Arcs. Tehenu is destroyed; Khati (Hittites) are in peace; Canaan is captive like its demons, Ashkelon is conquered; Gezer is captured; Yanoam became non-existent; Israel is devastated, it does not have more seed; Kharu became the widow of Egypt. All these countries are pacified. All those, which were in revolt were subdued by the king of Egypt of North and the South…   Lire la suite... / Read more...

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén